Crew Photos

USS Gambier Bay CVE-73
Navigation Department (N Division)
Primary Concern: Responsible for Plotting the Ship’s Course

N Division Photo - Final

Back Row L-R:  Robert P. Meade, BGMSTR2/c, Birger E. Dahlstrom s1/c, Edward Hagerty S1/c, James W. Vogan S1/c, Gerald L. Miller QM3/c, Hugh A. Bell QM1/c, Alexander Verlich QM2/c, Carl F. Peshinsky S1/c.

Front Row L-R:  William Duggin, QM3/c, Gordon L. Holloway QM3/c, Louis Tremmel, Jr. S1/c, Ens. Albert W. Beisang, Jr., USNR, Jack F. Graham S2/c, John W. Zimmermen Y3/c, Berman E. Deffenbaugh, Jr. BGMSTR3/c.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~

USS Gambier Bay CVE-73
Air Department (V-1 Division)
Primary Concern:  Flight Deck Operations
Nickname:  The Gas Gang
July 1944

V Crew - 9.9.13

 Back Row:  Alvin Maki Ptr 3/c, Vincent Lee Kyne S 1/c, Earl L. Bender, Jr. SF 3/c, LCDR Clifton A. Wood, ACMM, Cullen W. Yarbrough, William J. Flatley S 1/c, Olaf H. Emblem M 1/c, UNKNOWN.

Front Row:  Leslie I. Kennedy AMM 2/c, UNKNOWN, John M. Berry MM 2/c, Robert E. Barr S 1/c, Rudy G. Garza MoMM 3/c, Wesley Heavy Austin S 1/c, Fred Grabos AMM 2/c.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~

USS GAMBIER BAY CVE–73
V-2 Division
Primary Concern: Hangar Deck Operations

V-2 Division Photo - 9.24.13 - Final

Back Row – L to R:  James Dosh S2/c, Carl C. Conrad S2/c, William E. Crawford S2/c, Robert L. Nelson S2/c, Robert L. White S1/c, Jackie D. Slycord S1/c. Waldo E. Wells S1/c, Charles F. Pruitt S1/c, William F. Lashley S1/c, Lloyd J. Miller S2/c, Grover C. Petitt S2/c, Joe E. Rhoda S1/c, Alfredo E. Lopez S1/c. 

3rd Row – L to R:  Morris (Rossie) Harrell StM1/c, Thurman Witt S1/c, Ennis H. Manning S1/c, Henry S. Klotkowski S2/c, Carl L. Amundson S1/c, Roy G. Cowan S2/c, Oscar E. Billingsley Bosun/Warrant Officer, Unknown, Winston A. Young S2/c, Earl E. Bagley RT2/c, Ernest Petrosino S1/c, Mark T. Gagnon S1/c, Randle D. Krantz S1/c, Robert C. Davis ART1/c, Silvester J. Jarosz S2/c, Winston A. Young S2/c. 

2nd Row – L to R:  Edward B. Short S1/c, Kenneth L. Murray S1/c, John T. Zink S1/c, Frank J. Sevick S1/c, Harvey O. Yarno S2/c, Donald R. Winship S2/c, Walter w. Hoveland S2/c, Eugene Altenhofen Jr. S2/c, Carl W. Moore S2/c, Ygnacio H. Avilla SS2/c, Joseph F. Kimball S1/c, Orville V. Austin S1/c, Salvador Berlanga S1/c, Leslie F. Skow S1/c, Eugene W. Ruth S1/c, Charles M. Allison S2/c, Raymond S. May S2/c, Arnold Hegland S2/c. 

Front Row – L to R:  Leon M.  Harter S1/c, Richard J. Blocker S2/c, Vernon J. Schiffer S1/c, Harris Williams S1/c, Eugene Lewis Cox, Martin G. Roberts S2/c, John P. Dunn Cox, Dominick Polito Cox, Murray E. Brown BM2/c, George Johnson BM2/c, William D. Newton Cox, Gilbert A. Abeyta Cox, Harold L. Clements S2/c, Martin G. Roberts S2/c.

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

The Association would like to thank Mike Pyzdrowski for his assistance in providing photos and information for the crew.